Please register to subscribe to our free newsletter.
 

Information Text

Explanation and Privacy Policy On The Protection Of Personal Data

Basic information on the protection of personal data transferred to DewMadeni Yağlar (“https://www.dewpetroleum.com/”) is given below. www.dewpetroleum.com presents the following explanations to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website and/or mobile applications in order to fulfill the disclosure obligation arising from Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”). www.dewpetroleum.com reserves the right to update this Explanation on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of changes that may be made in the legislation in force.

1) What is the legal basis for www.dewpetroleum.com to collect personal data?

There are regulations in various laws on the use of personal data of our customers. First and foremost, the principles of protection of personal data are determined by the KVKK. In addition, the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce also contains provisions on the protection of personal data. The Turkish Criminal Code No. 5237 also provides for criminal sanctions in some cases for the protection of personal data. On the other hand, data must be collected and used in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the Law No. 6502 on Consumer Protection and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

2) Which methods does www.dewpetroleum.com use to collect personal data?

The data provided by our customers who make transactions from the www.dewpetroleum.com website or mobile applications are processed by www.dewpetroleum.com in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation. www.dewpetroleum.com website belonging to www.dewpetroleum.com is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which is stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used, allowing the device in question to be detected. In order to provide better service to its visitors and within the framework of its legal obligation, www.dewpetroleum.com will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, provided that it is not used outside the purposes and scope specified in this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data.

www.dewpetroleum.com stores the information it collects through cookies; log files, empty gif files and/or third party sources to create a summary of your preferences. www.dewpetroleum.com may track your browsing information and/or your usage history on the site in order to provide you with special promotions, promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the website or mobile application according to you and/or to determine your preferences. www.dewpetroleum.com may match information collected from you on the site through different methods or at different times, such as information collected online and offline, and may use this information together with information from other sources, such as third parties. www.dewpetroleum.com uses session cookies and persistent cookies in its mobile application. The session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. The persistent cookie remains on your hard disk for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and refuse both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions provided in the “help” file of your internet browser or by visiting “www.allaboutcookies.org” or “www.youronlinechoices.eu”. If you reject persistent cookies or session cookies, you may continue to use the website, mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application or your access may be limited.

3) How are Website cookies used?

www.dewpetroleum.com website belonging to www.dewpetroleum.com is a site that uses cookies. cookie is a file, mostly consisting of letters and numbers, which is stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used, allowing the device in question to be identified. www.dewpetroleum.com stores information collected through cookies; log files, empty gif files and/or third party sources to create a summary of your preferences.

We use two types of cookies across our sites: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are only valid until you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your hard disk until you delete them or until they expire (how long cookies remain on your device will depend on their “lifetime”). www.dewpetroleum.com uses cookies to remember your preferences and to personalize your use of the website/mobile application. This includes cookies that save your password and keep you logged in to the website/mobile application so that you do not have to enter your password more than once each time you visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you on subsequent visits to the website/mobile application. www.dewpetroleum.com uses cookies to determine how you use the website/mobile application, including measuring how you use the website/mobile application, such as where you connect to the website, what content you view on the website/mobile application and the duration of your visit. www.dewpetroleum.com website may also use cookies to activate “advertising technology” in order to provide you with advertisements that it thinks may be of interest to you when you visit search engines, website, mobile application and/or websites where the website advertises.

The ad technology uses information about your previous visits to the website/mobile application and the websites/mobile applications advertised by the website in order to serve you customized advertisements.In serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed on your browser so that the website can recognize you. www.dewpetroleum.com also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the website, mobile pplication and/or mobile site with statistical information/reports.For more information about the use of Google Analytics (including opt-out options), you can visit http://www.google.com/intl/tr/policies/privacy/#infocollect In the mobile application, the SDK (Software Development Kit) of the relevant application is used instead of cookies. You can use the following methods to allow and reject cookies:

Google Chrome: You can allow or block cookies from the “cookies” tab by clicking on the “lock sign” in the address section of your browser.

Internet Explorer: You can manage cookies as “allow” or “disallow” by clicking the security tab in the “Tools” section at the top right of your browser.

Mozilla Firefox: Click on the “open menu” tab in the upper right corner of your browser.You can manage cookies by clicking on the “Options” image and using the “Privacy and Security” button.

Opera: You can manage cookies in the “Preferences” section of your browser by selecting “Advanced” in the “cookies” section.

Safari: You can select the “safari” tab from the “Settings” section of your phone and manage all your cookies from the “Privacy and Security” section. In addition to the above options; to have information about all cookies and cookie management: https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or you can use the “Privacy Badger” application (https://www.eff.org/tr/privacybadger). If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you may continue to use the website, mobile application and mobile site, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application and mobile site or your access may be limited.